Sponsored by
 
 

 

 

  Program

The proposed syllabus follows:

1. The hydroclimate of the La Plata basin (Berbery)
2. Ecosystems, land cover/land use (Jobbagy)

3. Regional modeling (Pedro Silva Dias)
4. Hydrological modeling (Lettenmaier, Collischonn)

5. Land-atmosphere interactions and feedbacks (Berbery, P. Silva Dias)
6. Data assimilation systems (Kalnay, Herdies)
7
. Regional land data assimilation systems (de Goncalves, Herdies)
8. Remote sensing (Machado)
9. Satellite products and their input in data assimilation systems (Herdies, de Goncalves)

Week 1 Monday Tuesday Wed. Thursday Friday
9:00-10:15 Welcome (9:00-9:30)
-----------------
The La Plata Basin RHP
(H Berbery)
Review of Satellite Data Products at CPTEC
( L. Machado)
Introduction to DAS
(Dirceu Herdies)
Local and Remote Sources of Precipitation
Mike Bosilovich
Vegetation and the Hydrol Cycle
(Esteban
Jobaggy)
10:15-10:45 Break
10:45-12:00 An overview of the La Plata basin hydro-climate system
(ITAIPU)
Intro to Remote Sensing I
(Machado)

Data assim at CPTEC
(Herdies/de Goncalves)

Uncertainty of Analyses: Water and Energy Budgets
Mike Bosilovich
Isotopes
(Jobbagy)
12:00-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:45 Review of Satellite Data Products at NASA
(Dave Toll)
Intro to Remote sensing II
( Machado)
LIS/
LDAS/GLDAS
(Hiroko Kato- Beaudoing)
Ecosystem Functioning
(D. Alcaraz Segura)
Itaipu talk
14:45-15:00 Break
15:00-16:00 CPTEC activities (Dirceu Herdies) Intro to Hydro-meteorology
(L. De Goncalves)
SALDAS
(de Goncalves)
LC/LU changes and
Ecosystems
(Domingo)
Itaipu talk
16:00-17:30 Short Courses: Computational Tools: GrADS, Linux
[Joao/Carlos]
Short Courses: Computational Tools
(software at Itaipu)
Exercises
(Hiroko-Kato Beaudoing)
Short Courses: Computational Tools
(MERRA)


Saturday: Field Trip
Week 2 Monday Tuesday Wed. Thursday Friday
9:00-10:15 Intro to Data Assimilation I
(S. English)


Land Surface/
Hydrological modeling I
(D. Lettenmaier)


Regional Modeling
(P. Silva Dias)


Hydrological Predictions/
applications
(W. Collischonn)

10 min
Student Presentations
10:15-10:45 Break
10:45-12:00 Land-atmosphere interactions
(Berbery)
Land Surface/
Hydrological modeling II
(D. Lettenmaier)

Regional Modeling
(Pedro
Silva Dias)
10 min
Student Presentations
10 min
Student Presentations
12:12:30 Closing
12:00-13:00 Lunch
13:00-15:00 Intro to Data Assimilation II
Steve English
Use of Satellite
Products in Reg Models
(Steve English)
Exercises
(Regional modeling)
10 min
Student Presentations

 
15:00 15:30 Break
15:30-17:30 Exercises
S. English
Exercises
D. Lettenmaier

Exercises
Pedro Silva D.
10 min
Studen
  Presentations